North Wiltshire Indoor and outdoor bowls club WESSEX LEAGUENorth Wiltshire Indoor and outdoor bowls club WESSEX LEAGUE

Sunday Mornings Wessex League . 20/21 10.00am

The Wessex league, now going into its 37th year.
7 Regions. 42 Clubs. 12 Counties

PLAY OFFS 7th MARCH Home & Away

Each region plays on a home and away basis. The TOP TWO of each region then go into the Play Off'.

 

Season 37

Central Region  2020/2021      
DATE CLUB RESULTS SCORE POINTS
1st November THORNBURY      
29th November BRISTOL      
20th December NAILSEA      
17th January CLEVEDON      
24th January NORTH PETHERTON      
31st January CLARRIE DUNBAR      
21st February PURNELL      
28th February St ANDREWS      
Central Region Played Won Drawn Lost Shots For Shots Against Shots Diff Points
Clarrie Dunbar                
Bristol                
North Wilts                
St Andrews                
Clevedon                
Purnell                
North Petherton                
Nailsea                
Thornbury                

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         
WESSEX LEAGUE ROLL OF HONOUR
Year Winner Score Runner Up Score Played at
2020          
2019 Plymouth 86 Clarrie Dunbar 72 Atherley
2018 Bromsgove 87 Atherley 53 Westlecot
2017 Clarrie Dunbar 72 Kingsthorpe 70 Bristol C&C
2016 Plymouth 84 Moonfleet 44 Dolphin
2015 Clarrie Dunbar 88 Exonia 68 Clarrie Dunbar
2014 Exonia 78 Cotswold 63 Rugby
2013 Clarrie Dunbar 96 Bristol 50 Bristol C&C
2012 Malvern 76 Cotswold 74 Oxford & District
2011 Exonia 88 Moonfleet 63 Loddon Vale
2010 Dolphin 85 Moonfleet 61 Oxford & District
2009 Clarrie Dunbar 75 Moonfleet 68 Oxford C&C
2008 Westlecot 94 Plymouth 60 Westlecot
2007 Carterton 73 Clarrie Dunbar 69 North Wilts
2006 Plymouth 88 Mid Glos  59 Clarrie Dunbar
2005 Plymouth 87 Gloucester 69 West Berks
2004 Bromsgove 72 Mid Glos  69 Taunton Deane
2003 Plymouth 82 Bromsgrove 71 Fosseway
2002 Mid Glos   Clevedon    
2001 Plymouth   Dorchester    
2000 Donyatt   Westlecot    
1999 Bristol   Moonfleet   Donyatt
1998 Westlecot   Bristol    
1997 Westlecot   Clevedon    
1996 Bentham   Teignbridge    
1995 Westlecot   Bristol    
1994 Dorchester   British Cellophane    
1993 Dorchester   British Cellophane    
1992 Bristol   Christie Miller    
1991 Bristol   Clevedon    
1990 Cotswold   Bristol    
1989 Clevedon   Westlecot    
1988 Bristol   Westlecot    
1987 Cotswold   Bristol    
1986 Cotswold   Northavon    
1985 Cotswold        
1984 Cotswold        

 

 

Updated by Phil

30/06/20